Deputy Sheriff Carl Edward Garrett

Denton County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, July 3, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Carl Edward Garrett

Deputy Sheriff Carl Garrett succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous night when he and several deputies raided a cafe in Justin, Texas.

One of the occupants of the cafe opened fire, striking Deputy Garrett in the throat. Officers returned fire and killed the suspect.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, July 2, 1934
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand