Constable John Loyd Dalton

Constable John Loyd Dalton

Madison County Fifth District Constable's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, February 5, 1937

Add to My Heroes

John Loyd Dalton

Constable John Dalton succumbed to wounds sustained five days earlier, when he was struck on the head while trying to break up a fight at the corner of Shannon Street and Sycamore Street in Jackson, Tennessee.

Two of the three men involved in the fight turned on Constable Dalton and struck him with a blackjack, fracturing his skull. He was transported to Memorial Hospital where he remained unconscious until succumbing to his wounds.

One of the suspects was arrested and sentenced to 10 years in prison.

Constable Dalton had been elected constable of the Fifth District only five months earlier. He was survived by his wife, son, two sisters, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, January 31, 1937
  • Weapon Blunt object; Blackjack
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand