Constable William F. Heath

Constable William F. Heath

Pulaski County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, July 14, 1911

Add to My Heroes

William F. Heath

Constable William Heath and Justice of the Peace Andrew Beatty were shot and killed while waiting to serve warrants for liquor violations on two suspects at the county courthouse.

Both suspects were arrested and convicted of two counts of murder. One was executed in the electric chair on November 22, 1912. The other was sentenced to life. He was paroled on November 24, 1926.

Constable Heath had been appointed to the position of District 6 constable only five months earlier.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1912