Deputy Sheriff Michael Bancroft

Robertson County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, August 23, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Michael Bancroft

Deputy Michael Bancroft was killed in an automobile accident on Texas Route 6, in Falls County, while returning to Bremond after serving several warrants in Waco.

During the drive, Deputy Bancroft's vehicle drifted into oncoming traffic and was struck head-on by a tractor trailer. Both vehicles were then struck by a second tractor trailer. Deputy Bancroft was killed as a result of the second impact.

Deputy Bancroft was assigned to the Agriplex Drug Task Force and was serving warrants as a result of the task force's investigations.

He is survived by his wife, three children, father, two brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving