Police Officer Timothy Lee Webster

Crystal Springs Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Saturday, August 13, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Timothy Lee Webster

Police Officer Timothy Webster was shot and killed after conducting a vehicle stop on Jackson Street.

The suspect fled on foot when the vehicle was stopped. Officer Webster pursued the suspect on foot and was able to catch up to him on Kendall Lane. The two struggled and the suspect was able to gain control of Officer Webster's service weapon. The suspect shot Officer Webster just above his bullet-resistant vest, and killed him

The suspect escaped but was apprehended the next day. He was charged with murder. The suspect's mother and another woman were also arrested and charged with aiding a fugitive for their attempts to hide him.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life without parole on October 4, 2007.

Officer Webster was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Crystal Springs Police Department for two months. He is survived by his wife, three children, brother, three sisters, and two nieces.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge CS10
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

vehicle stop, foot pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand