Agent Jesús Lizardo-Espada

Agent Jesús Lizardo-Espada

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Monday, August 1, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Jesús Lizardo-Espada

Agent Lizardo-Espada was shot and killed while conducting an undercover narcotics operation, in which he was attempting to purchase four pounds of marijuana. After murdering Agent Lizardo-Espada, the suspect dumped his body in a creek, where it was found four days later.

Agent Lizard-Espada had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 1.5 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available