City Marshal Charlie Wright

City Marshal Charlie Wright

Burnside Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, November 15, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Charlie Wright

Marshal Charlie Wright was shot and mortally while attempting to arrest a man for public drunkeness. He died eight days later.

The suspect was arrested, convicted of Marshal Wright's murder, and sentenced to life in prison. He was pardoned by Acting Governor A. B. Chandler March 4, 1933.

Marshal Wright had been appointed marshal only six months earlier when his predecessor, Marshal Hiram Gregory, was shot and killed in the line of duty, while also attempting to arrest a man for public drunkeness.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 7, 1926
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Pardoned in 1933