Burnside Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, April 23, 1926
Add to My HeroesHiram Gregory
Marshal Hiram Gregory was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for being drunk in public at approximately 0700 hours.
Marshal Gregory encountered the man in front of the town post office. The man shot the marshal five times when he was told he was going to be arrested.
The suspect was taken into custody at the scene. He was convicted of the murder of Marshal Gregory and sentenced to life in prison.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life