Seasonal Park Ranger Jeffrey A. Christensen

United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, July 29, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Jeffrey A. Christensen

Seasonal Park Ranger Jeff Christensen died after he fell from a rugged mountain trail in the Rocky Mountain National Park's Mummy Range, near Estes Park, Colorado.

He was conducting a backcountry patrol to the Lawn Lake Trailhead when the accident occurred. A search for him was started after he failed to radio dispatch that evening and when he did not arrive for his shift the following morning.

The search involved over 200 people and lasted for over one week, until Ranger Christensen's body was found by a hiker on August 6th, 2005.

Ranger Christensen had served as a seasonal park ranger for four years. He is survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Location Colorado
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand