Deputy Sheriff Mose A. Hill

Deputy Sheriff Mose A. Hill

Gulf County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, May 10, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Mose A. Hill

Deputy Mose Hill was beaten to death after he responded to a domestic disturbance at a residence in the county's Highland View area.

As Deputy Hill entered the home, the male subject in the dispute attacked him with an old, rusty rifle barrel. Deputy Hill was able to fire one round from his revolver, and struck the suspect in the chest. The shot did not stop the suspect who continued beating Deputy Hill until a member of a nearby utility crew tackled him.

Deputy Hill was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds that night. The suspect, who had served prison time for an earlier murder, was arrested at the same hospital.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death August 25, 1950. On March 4, 1952, the U.S. Supreme Court overturned the murder conviction stating that Deputy Hill had no right to enter the suspect's home without a warrant. The Gulf County Court was ordered to resentence the suspect on a manslaughter charge that resulted in a 20 year sentence.

Deputy Hill had served with the Gulf County Sheriff's Office for 2 years, and had previously served with the Port St. Joe Police Department. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years