Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, July 20, 1926
Add to My HeroesRobert L. Johnston
Sergeant Robert Johnston died after developing gangrene as the result of a wound sustained when he was kicked in the leg 11 months earlier while making an arrest at the intersection of 31st Street and Giles Avenue.
He and his partner were interviewing two men when a third man approached. The officers ordered the third man to leave the area but he refused and began struggling with the officers. During the struggle he kicked Sergeant Johnston in the shin, causing a cut. The cut eventually became infected and led to Sergeant Johnston's death.
The suspect was originally fined only $10 and was never charged in connection with Sergeant Johnston's death.
Sergeant Johnston had served with the Chicago Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and twin daughters.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 2049
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Saturday, August 15, 1925
- Weapon Person
- Offender Fined $10