Deputy Sheriff George M. Leftwich

Jack County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, August 10, 1901

Add to My Heroes

George M. Leftwich

Deputy George Leftwich was shot and killed when he and several members of a posse encountered a group of suspected horse thieves seven miles outside of Jacksboro.

A gunfight ensued and Deputy Leftwich was killed. The suspects escaped the scene.

Deputy Leftwich had been deputized earlier in the day by the sheriff to help arrest the horse thieves.

He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand