Police Officer David I. Bergum

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, February 17, 1949

Add to My Heroes

David I. Bergum

Police Officer David Bergum was shot and killed while questioning a suspicious person at Ash Street near 17th Street around 4:15 a.m. His partner was shot and wounded.

The 19-year-old suspect, who had just finished serving a robbery term and was the son of a former policeman, escaped but was later caught and arrested at a friend's home. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. On November 18, 1953, he stabbed and seriously wounded a fellow inmate and then tried unsuccessfully to take his own life. He was still in prison in 1967.

Officer Bergum was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the Detroit Police Department for five years. He was survived by his expectant wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 195
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

parolee, suspicious person

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand