Sergeant Rogelio "Roy" Gonzalez, Jr.

Franklin Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, July 15, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Rogelio "Roy" Gonzalez, Jr.

Sergeant Roy Gonzalez was shot and killed when he and three deputies were investigating reports of a man shooting at an airplane.

The pilot of the crop duster had reported the incident to the sheriff's department and identified the home where the shots were fired from at 3514 Highway 128, northeast of Gilbert.

When the deputies arrived at the scene, they encountered the homeowner who was armed with several firearms. When the deputies ordered the man to drop his weapon, he opened fire and killed Sergeant Gonzalez and slightly wounded one of the other deputies. The deputies returned fire and killed the suspect.

One of the deputies involved in the shooting was the son of Assistant Chief Bill Linder, of the Wisner, Louisiana Police Department, who was shot and killed in the line of duty 10 months earlier.

Sergeant Gonzalez had served with the Franklin Parish Sheriff's Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge FP25

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

shots fired call