New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, May 27, 1923
Add to My HeroesWilliam B. Gill
Patrolman William Gill was killed in a motorcycle crash while on patrol.
Patrolman Gill was on motorcycle patrol in the Long Island City area of Queens when his motorcycle skidded on the trolley track at the corner of Vernon Avenue and Fourteenth Street. He was thrown from his motorcycle and he struck his head on the ground and fractured his skull. He died at the scene.
Patrolman Gill was assigned to the 109th Precinct, the present day 108th Precinct.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash