Patrolman George M. Yeager

Patrolman George M. Yeager

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, July 3, 1905

Add to My Heroes

George M. Yeager

Patrolman George Yeager was killed when he fell through a building skylight while searching a building.

Patrolman Yeager was on foot patrol in Manhattan when the watchman from the Hills Brothers company alerted him that there was a fire in a building on Washington Street. Patrolman Yeager and the watchman entered the building and began to search for anyone who might be trapped. A cloud of smoke drove them back and they smashed out a window and climbed out onto the awning for the building. While on the wooden awning, Patrolman Yeager stepped on a skylight, fell to the sidewalk, and fractured his skull.

Patrolman Yeager was taken to the Hudson Street Hospital where he died ten days later from his injuries.

Patrolman Yeager was assigned to the 8th Precinct (Leonard Street Station), which no longer exists today.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fire
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 24, 1905
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand