Sergeant Sidney Thomas Sullivan

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, January 31, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Sidney Thomas Sullivan

Sergeant Sidney Sullivan was struck and killed by a vehicle on Roosevelt Road in Hillside, one-half mile west of Wolf Road, after his car slid into a ditch on Roosevelt Road, near York Road, in DuPage County.

He was on his way to interview an informant about a recent rash of taxicab robberies in the Desplaines Street District. He struck a patch of ice and slid into the ditch. As he began walking to get help and was about two miles from the scene of the crash when he was struck by another car that slid on the ice.

Sergeant Sullivan served with the Chicago Police Department for 23 years and was assigned to the Desplaines Street Station. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, and brother.

Sergeant Sullivan's son, grandson, brother, and two nephews also served distinguished careers with the Chicago Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 1258

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand