Detective Frank C. Wypijewski

Detective Frank C. Wypijewski

Buffalo Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, March 20, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Frank C. Wypijewski

Detective Frank Wypijewski suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a suspect.

Detective Wypijewski and his partner responded to a complaint of a motor vehicle being operated without the use of its headlights. The detectives located and stopped the vehicle in order to speak with the driver.

The detectives quickly recognized the driver as a man who had previously served time in jail for burglary. During the course of their investigation, the detectives came across numerous bottles of liquor in the trunk of the car that they believed may have been stolen in a burglary of a nearby tavern. When the detectives questioned the driver about the bottles, he became violent and began fighting with the detectives.

During the fight, Detective Wypijewski let out a gasp and fell to the ground. Detective Wypijewski's partner attempted to revive him, but was unable to. Detective Wypijewski was removed to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead from a heart attack.

Detective Wypijewski had served with the Buffalo Police Department for 23 years, and was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand