Buffalo Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, January 21, 1934
Add to My HeroesJoseph Striebich
Patrolman Joseph Striebich was struck and killed by a vehicle while on a crossing post.
Patrolman Striebich was assigned to direct traffic and assist pedestrians across the street after a local college basketball game. While assisting pedestrians across the street, Patrolman Striebich was struck by a vehicle. He was taken to Millard Fillmore Hospital, where it was discovered that he had a fractured skull. He died eight days later from his injuries.
Patrolman Striebich's brother, Detective George Striebich, was struck and killed by a train in the line of duty on September 12th, 1914, while serving with the New York, Chicago, and St. Louis Railroad Police Department in Lackawanna, New York.
Patrolman Striebich had served with the Buffalo Police Department for 19 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and a daughter.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 679
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Saturday, January 13, 1934