Patrolman William J. Clossey

Patrolman William J. Clossey

Buffalo Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, June 13, 1913

Add to My Heroes

William J. Clossey

Patrolman William Clossey was killed when a delivery wagon he was riding in crashed into a telegraph pole.

During the drivers strike of 1913, patrolmen were assigned to ride in delivery wagons to protect the drivers. Patrolman Clossey was assigned to such a duty when the delivery wagon in which he was riding collided with a telegraph pole at Main and Rile Streets. Patrolman Clossey was thrown twenty feet to the ground.

After spending a week recovering at Sisters Hospital with a fractured knee, Patrolman Clossey was sent home. Later that week, Patrolman Clossey died. The Buffalo Medical Examiner ruled that his death was directly linked to the accident.

Patrolman Clossey had served with the Buffalo Police Department for 15 years, and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand