Village Marshal Benjamin Lewis "Ben" Carpenter

Newaygo Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, July 23, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin Lewis "Ben" Carpenter

Marshal Benjamin Carpenter was killed in an automobile accident when he attempted to stop a speeding car on Croton Road.

The officer lost control of his patrol car and went off of the roadway on a sharp curve and struck a tree head-on.

A children's playground was built in honor of and named after Marshal Carpenter in September 1963.

Marshal Carpenter had served as village marshal for 12 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, two sons, and a foster son.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 8

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash