Patrolman John J. O'Donnell
Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, August 9, 1942
Add to My HeroesJohn J. O'Donnell
Patrolman John O'Donnell was struck and killed by a drunk driver while he was loading an accident victim into a police ambulance at the intersection of Diversey Avenue and Kilbourn Avenue.
The drunk driver crashed into the back of the ambulance, crushing Policeman O'Donnell between the two vehicles.
The 43-year-old suspect was arrested and charged with manslaughter and negligent homicide.
Patrolman O'Donnell was assigned to the Cragin Station.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged with manslaughter