Forest Lake Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Tuesday, April 12, 1932
Add to My HeroesNels Berglin
Marshal Nels Berglin was shot and killed during a robbery attempt at a gas station.
Marshal Berglin had stopped at the gas station shortly after coming on duty to talk with the owners. While he was there, three men stopped to fill up with gas. When they were done, they entered the store and ordered everyone to get on the ground. Marshal Berglin attempted to draw his gun but was shot and killed.
The suspects were later located in a Michigan prison after being convicted of other robberies in that state.
Marshal Berglin had only served with the Forest Lake Police Department for 12 days. He was not married.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 2 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended