United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, June 2, 2005
Add to My HeroesRobert Russell Hardesty
Special Agent Robert Hardesty succumbed to injuries suffered eight days earlier during a training exercise at the FBI Academy in Quantico, Virginia.
Agent Hardesty fell 20 feet off an airplane wing during an FBI SWAT team training exercise while he was practicing aircraft entry techniques. He was transported to Inova Fairfax Hospital in Falls Church, Virginia, where he remained until he died from complications as a result of being paralyzed in the fall.
Agent Hardesty had served with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for three years and was assigned to a resident agency in Bloomington, Illinois. He had previously served with the Indiana State Excise Police for six years and the Porter County, Indiana, Sheriff's Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sisters.
On December 15, 2005, the Robert R. Hardesty FBI Headquarters Building was dedicated at the Springfield, Illinois, field office in his honor.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Location Virginia
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 25, 2005