Rockingham County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, March 9, 1938
Add to My HeroesLeonard R. Clarke
Deputy Leonard Clarke was shot and killed as he attempted to serve a warrant on a 38-year-old man wanted for assaulting his wife in Spray, North Carolina.
When Deputy Clarke attempted to serve the warrant, the man threatened to shoot him or anyone else who came into the home. As a result of the threat, Deputy Clarke returned to the station for assistance.
He and two other deputies returned to the home to serve the warrant a second time. When Deputy Clarke entered his bedroom the suspect shot and killed him as he lay in bed surrounded by his children. The suspect was then taken into custody. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 30 years in prison.
Deputy Clarke had served with the Rockingham County Sheriff's Department for 4 years, and was assigned as an officer to the Spray area. He was survived by his wife, brother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 30 years