Agent Wayne Muñiz-Caro

Agent Wayne Muñiz-Caro

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Wednesday, May 25, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Wayne Muñiz-Caro

Agent Wayne Muñiz-Caro was accidentally shot and killed when his partner's MP-5 rifle was discharged as the two responded to a call at a building. The officer was shot in the neck when they cleared the scene.

Agent Muñiz-Caro had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for almost 6.5 years, and was assigned to Special Operations. He is survived by his expectant wife and 2-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 6 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand