Undersheriff Michael Mooney

Undersheriff Michael Mooney

Madison County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch Sunday, November 23, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Michael Mooney

Undersheriff Michael Mooney succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on April 20, 1907, six years earlier, when he was shot twice while trying to serve a warrant.

He had gone to the Onondaga Indian Reservation near Syracuse, to serve the warrant for failing to pay a board bill. He located the suspect at the suspect's home on the reservation. The suspect initially offered no resistance. But as they walked from the house, the suspect drew a .32 caliber handgun and shot the undersheriff, knocking him down.

The suspect then shot Undersheriff Mooney a second time as he laid on the ground before fleeing the area. Undersheriff Mooney was taken to a hospital in Syracuse where he remained in very serious condition for several days. He never completely recovered from the wound and died as a result.

Undersheriff Mooney had served with the Madison County Sheriff's Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, April 20, 1907
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Not available