Deputy Sheriff Leonard T. Davis

Rockcastle County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, December 4, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Leonard T. Davis

Deputy Davis suffered a fatal heart attack during a vehicle pursuit of a bank robbery suspect. The suspect had attempted to rob a bank in Mount Vernon as the two tellers returned from their lunch. As he attempted to force them to open the safe a third employee entered and interrupted the robbery. After a short struggle between the employee and suspect the man ran from the bank and fled in his vehicle, with a citizen in pursuit.

Deputy Davis and a highway patrol officer were notified and immediately attempted to locate the vehicle. Minutes later they came across an accident which occurred when the suspect's vehicle struck another vehicle head-on. The suspect and driver of the second vehicle were killed in the accident. Deputy Davis collapsed as he and the patrol officer began to offer aid. Several days later another man suffered a fatal heart attack when he saw the two cars that had been involved in the accident.

Deputy Davis had served with the Rockcastle County Sheriff's Office for 3 years. He was survived by his wife, four children, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack