Officer Peter Jay Resch

Officer Peter Jay Resch

Wadena Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Thursday, May 19, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Peter Jay Resch

Officer Peter Resch suffered a fatal heart attack minutes after struggling with a suspect at the scene of a domestic disturbance.

Officer Resch, with the assistance of a Verndale officer, was able to subdue and handcuff the suspect. The officer then collapsed in the apartment building hallway as he escorted the suspect to a patrol car.

Other officers and emergency personnel on the scene immediately began CPR. He was transported to Tri County Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Resch had served with the Wadena Police Department for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack