Deputy Sheriff Andrew Harrison Taylor

Llano County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, May 9, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Harrison Taylor

Deputy Sheriff Andrew Taylor was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop.

He pulled a vehicle over near the intersection of Skyline and Dilley Street at approximately 2310 hours. After Deputy Taylor called in a description of the vehicle and a license check, he was not heard from again. Soon after, someone leaving a nearby mobile home saw the deputy lying still on the road and called police. When they arrived, they found that Deputy Taylor had been shot once in the head.

Deputy Taylor was transported to the hospital where he died the next day from his wound.

The suspect was on parole for a previous robbery conviction and had violated the terms of that parole. After a massive manhunt, the suspect was located. As officers moved in, he shot himself in the head. The killer was taken to the hospital, where he died of the wound.

Deputy Taylor had served with the Llano County Sheriff's Office for three years. He is survived by his parents, brother, stepmother, and fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 752

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, May 8, 2005
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

parolee, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand