Winchester Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, April 2, 1907
Add to My HeroesJon C. Tarpy
Chief Tarpy succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained one week earlier when he and several officers attempted to arrest a man suspected of being involved in several burglaries.
When the officers arrived at the man's home, the suspect let them in. Chief Tarpy told the man to relinquish his handgun. The man opened fire, striking Chief Tarpy in the abdomen. As one of the officers began to struggle with the suspect, the wounded chief returned fire, killing the man.
The chief was taken to his home where he remained in very serious condition until succumbing to his wounds.
Chief Tarpy had served with the Winchester Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, mother, three brothers, and sister.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, March 23, 1907
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed