Cambridge City Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Monday, August 26, 1929
Add to My HeroesJohn Mathew Ingerman
Marshal John Ingerman died from a wound suffered five days earlier after being shot by a suspect during a burglary.
Marshal Ingerman and the owner of Miller's Pool Room had received information that the suspect was planning to burglarize the business. Marshal Ingerman and the owner waited inside the business and at about 1:00 am, when the suspect failed to gain entry through the rear door, he broke out a window. Once inside a gunbattle ensued and Marshal Ingerman was shot once in the throat, but was able to return fire, striking the suspect three times. After the suspect had emptied his gun, the owner whose gun had jammed, struggled with him, but the suspect was able to escape. Marshal Ingerman remained in the hospital until he succumbed to his injuries five days later.
The suspect was captured by authorities in Denver, Colorado, a month later and extradited to Indiana to face charges of burglary and murder. The suspect was sentenced to life in prison, but was paroled in 1943.
Marshal Ingerman had served with the Cambridge City Police Department for only eight months. He was survived by his wife, their daughter and three sons, and a son and daughter from a previous marriage.
Bio
- Age 70
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, August 21, 1929
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Paroled in 1943