Missouri State Highway Patrol, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, April 20, 2005
Add to My HeroesRalph Charles Tatoian
Trooper Ralph Tatoian was killed when his patrol car struck the back of a truck on I-44, west of St. Louis, Missouri, at approximately 4:30 am.
The trooper was responding to a search for a person suspected of shooting a sheriff's deputy in Gasconade County. Trooper Tatoian's patrol car slammed into the back of the tractor-trailer, which was pulled partially off of the highway to assist with a previous accident.
The suspect who had shot the sheriff's deputy was convicted of second-degree murder in connection with Trooper Tatoian's death.
Trooper Tatoian had served with the Missouri State Highway Patrol for 9.5 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 9 years, 6 months
- Badge 1140
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash