Panama City Beach Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, March 27, 2005
Add to My HeroesKevin Scott Kight
Sergeant Kevin Kight was shot and killed while making a traffic stop at approximately 10:30 p.m. at the intersection of Beckrich and Front Beach Roads in Panama City.
Sergeant Kight stopped the suspect's car and checked his driver's license. Sergeant Kight discovered the license was invalid. When he attempted to make an arrest, the suspect pulled out a handgun and opened fire, killing him.
The killer fled the scene but was apprehended several hours later. The man was convicted of first-degree murder and resisting an officer with violence. He was sentenced to death on April 11, 2007.
Sergeant Kight had served with the Panama City Beach Police Department for 6 years and had previously served with the German Township, Ohio, Police Department for 4 years. He is survived by his wife and 4-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 18
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to death