Motorcycle Patrolman David Vernon Naar

Town of Oyster Bay Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, November 22, 1930

Add to My Heroes

David Vernon Naar

Patrolman David Naar was killed in a motorcycle accident while pursuing a speeding motorist.

Patrolman Naar was on patrol on Sunrise Highway in Massapequa when he observed a speeding vehicle and began to pursue it. As he approached the corner of Sunrise Highway and Carmans Road, a limousine was pulling out of a gas station. The speeding vehicle passed it, but the limousine then pulled out in front of Patrolman Naar.

His motorcycle struck the limousine and was thrown to the ground. He suffered a fractured skull and died at the scene.

Patrolman Naar was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit