Will County Sheriff's Office, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, April 14, 1926
Add to My HeroesWalter Fisher
Deputy Walter Fisher was shot and killed in a gun battle with an automobile thief. An hour earlier the suspect held up a doctor in Mokena, taking his money and his car. Deputy Fisher and his partner spotted the car near Orland. After chasing the suspect through two counties the officers shot out the rear tires forcing the suspect to stop. The suspect jumped out and opened fire on the officers with two pistols. Deputy Fisher was hit five times. The suspect, who was shot and wounded by one of the deputies, fled into a nearby field.
It was later discovered that the suspect had robbed a mail truck of $37,000 in Indiana Harbor, Indiana, earlier that day. When his car broke down he took a freight train to Mokena where he took the doctor's car.
After the suspect shot Deputy Fisher he got another car and drove to a road house near Maywood. While he was having his wounds dressed other bandits saw the canvas sacks containing the money from the mail truck in his car. They overcame the suspect, killed him, and fled with the loot.
Deputy Fisher is a 5 year veteran of the Will County Sheriff's Office; He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed by bandits