Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, January 28, 1931
Add to My HeroesJoseph John Beran
Patrolman Joseph Beran was struck by an automobile while walking his beat at 47th and Butler Streets.
Patrolman Beran died of his injuries at Saint Margaret’s Hospital.
Patrolman Beran served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and father.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 10 years, 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle