Logan County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, March 30, 1924
Add to My HeroesHiram Chaffin
Deputy Sheriff Hiram Chaffin was shot and killed while pursuing a suspect. The suspect was arrested a short time later.
Deputy Chaffin had served with the agency for 8 years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Apprehended