Scottsbluff Police Department, Nebraska
End of Watch Wednesday, April 25, 1923
Add to My HeroesAlbert W. Peterson
Officer Albert Peterson was shot and killed by a suspect wanted for bootlegging.
Officer Peterson and a Scotts Bluff County deputy went to the man's home in Mitchell to question him. They saw the suspect standing next to the garage and called out to him. The man responded by firing two shots. One of the shots struck Officer Peterson in the stomach, and the second shot struck the deputy in both forearms.
The following week the suspect shot and killed Sheriff George Heiser of the Keith County Sheriff's Office when the sheriff attempted to arrest him. Four days later, members of a posse shot and killed the suspect.
Officer Peterson was survived by his wife.
He was buried at Aurora Cemetary in Aurora, Hamilton County, Nebraska.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed