Madison County Sheriff's Office, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, July 22, 1922
Add to My HeroesPatrick James Nalty
Deputy Sheriff Patrick Nalty was shot and killed in front of the Newman Hotel, at the intersection of 19th Street and C Street, as he and a Granite City officer attempted to question three known criminals about a recent robbery.
The suspects immediately opened fire on both officers, killing Deputy Nalty and wounding the officer.
The suspects were apprehended two hours later in St. Louis, Missouri. All three suspects were convicted of Deputy Nalty's murder on September 25, 1922. Two were sentenced to life in prison and the other suspect was sentenced to 20 years in prison.
On September 22, 1924, one of the suspects sentenced to life was shot and killed when he attempted to escape from Chester Penitentiary.
Deputy Nalty was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life