Town Marshal Jasper Newton Scroggins

Colusa Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, April 19, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Jasper Newton Scroggins

Marshal Scroggins was shot and killed as he and four other lawmen investigated an incident in which a known criminal had brandished a weapon and was threatening to kill his mother. He was ordered to drop his shotgun but shot and killed Marshal Scroggins. An hour later more than 50 shots were fired in a gun battle with a posse of citizens and officers. After he was hit three times he was compelled to surrender.

Critically wounded, but recovered, the 49-year-old suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. He was denied parole on November 21, 1950.

Marshal Scroggins had served with the Colusa Police Department for 27 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, April 18, 1919
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life