Deputy U.S. Marshal Ben Franklin Dixon
United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, January 20, 1919
Add to My HeroesBen Franklin Dixon
Deputy Marshal Ben Dixon was shot and killed as he and a county sheriff attempted to arrest an AWOL soldier.
The soldier and his brother opened fired as the two lawmen approached the man's home. The brothers were sentenced to life in prison but escaped and were never recaptured.
Deputy Marshal Dixon is buried in Harmony Baptist Cemetery, Fannin County, Georgia. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Georgia
- Incident Date Friday, January 10, 1919
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life