Brownsville Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, November 14, 1912
Add to My HeroesToribio Rodriquez
Officer Rodriquez succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained four days earlier while he and two other officers attempted to serve warrants on three men wanted for smuggling. The suspects opened fire as the three officers attempted to gain entry into the house. Officer Rodriquez was shot in the arm and back. The other two officers were also wounded.
Officer Rodriquez had only served with the agency for 5 days.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 5 days
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, November 10, 1912
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available