Ellis County Constable's Office - Precinct 4, Texas
End of Watch Friday, July 24, 1908
Add to My HeroesThomas D. Conger
Constable Conger succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained six weeks earlier while attempting to serve a bond forfeiture warrant. During the arrest attempt the suspect was able to gain control of the constable's service weapon and shot him several times. The suspect then fled and was never apprehended.
Constable Conger had served with the agency for 2 years.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, June 6, 1908
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Never apprehended