Police Officer Tina Frances Zapata-Kerbrat

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, February 11, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Tina Frances Zapata-Kerbrat

Police Officer Tina Zapata-Kerbrat was shot and killed after she and her training officer had stopped to talk to a man whom they had recognized as a possible criminal.

They stopped the patrol car in front of him, and he immediately approached from the rear and opened fire while both officers were still in the patrol car. Officer Zapata-Kerbrat was killed before exiting the vehicle.

The suspect, who had been thrown out of a bar the previous week and was planning on shooting the employees, was shot and killed by her training officer.

Officer Zapata-Kerbrat was the first female officer to be killed in the line of duty with the Los Angeles Police Department. She had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for only ten months. She was survived by her husband, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge 27606

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

suspicious person