Night Watchman James Delmar Ellis

Brighton Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Friday, March 6, 1908

Add to My Heroes

James Delmar Ellis

Night Watchman Ellis was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary at the local post office. He was shot by one of the suspects who was hiding behind a barrel. Despite being mortally wounded, Watchman Ellis returned fire as the suspects fled.

The suspects were later apprehended.

Night Watchman Ellis had served with the Brighton Police Department for only 2 weeks. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended