Deputy Sheriff Harry Mannon

Deputy Sheriff Harry Mannon

Nye County Sheriff's Office, Nevada

End of Watch Wednesday, April 5, 1905

Add to My Heroes

Harry Mannon

Deputy Harry Mannon succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two weeks earlier while he and another deputy attempted to arrest five men who had robbed a camp of $400. The suspects opened fire on the deputies from their hideout, mortally wounding Deputy Mannon.

Deputy Mannon had served with the agency for only 1 month. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, March 23, 1905
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available