Hunt County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, September 13, 1902
Add to My HeroesWill R. Velvin
Deputy Velvin was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man wanted for violating local liquor laws. Deputy Velvin had sworn out three warrants against the suspect only two days earlier.
Deputy Velvin had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available