Dodge County Motor Police, Wisconsin
End of Watch Friday, May 8, 1936
Add to My HeroesKurt Bentz
Officer Kurt Bentz was killed when his police motorcycle struck a truck that had turned in front of him as he attempted to catch up to a speeding vehicle.
The crash occurred near the four corners of Highway EE, eight miles east of Beaver Dam. The driver he was chasing continued to flee after Officer Bentz crashed.
Officer Bentz had served with the Dodge County Motor Police for nine years. He was survived by his wife, son, and father.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available