Falls County Constable's Office - Precinct 6, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, June 7, 1899
Add to My HeroesSamuel Skeen Breeland
Constable Breeland was shot and killed from an ambush after leaving the courthouse to serve several warrants. The main suspect turned himself in but was later acquitted due to a lack of evidence.
Constable Breeland had served with the agency for 8 months. He was survived by his wife and nine children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Acquitted